Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Story - Mail, Meal.
    Once upon a time there lived an old woman on the side of the Ox mountains about half a mile from the road. Her two daughters Mary and Ellen came home from America to visit her. The old woman had ordered a bag of meal from Canovan's lorry to be left at the road side for her.
    That same day Mary her daughter went down to the road to meet the postman to get some letters from him. When she was returning home Ellen her sister was out and she went into the house and said to her mother that Mary was coming with the 'mail'. "Oh lord save us, the devil a bit ever shell eat if she carried that mail on her back from the road", said the old woman thinking it was the bag of meal Mary had carried from the road
    Thomas Farrell
    Fochaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo