Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to walk. Many country children and the poor of the cities do not wear shoes all the year round but they wear them during winter and spring.
    There were many more shoemakers in this district in former days than there are nowadays. At the present day there are only three shoemakers in the district and they live at distances of fourteen or fifteen miles from each other. The reason that those shoemakers are so scarce is that there are many big shoe factories in the country. They make nice boots and they can sell them cheaper though many of them are as good for farm work as those made by the local tradesmen.
    Clogs are another kind of footwear which are worn in the locality. They are very strong boots with wooden soles and are generally worn by boys from six to sixteen years of age. There was a clog factory at Westport Quay a few years ago but it is closed now. Those are the only footwarrings remembered to be worn in this district.
    There is an old proverb that "the life of an old shoe is to polish it. Our forefathers were very superstitious and they had strange beliefs about many things. One of these was
    Mary Mc Greal
    Faiche Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo