Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She wrote on paper telling them to go out to the field where she was found that night twelve months and that they would hear something. They did so and at one o'clock four men passed by convenient to where they stood. One of the men said "It was this night twelve-months the man took the girl from us. Another of them said, "She can never speak and another of them said, "If her hair was cut with a silver scissors and her ears pierced with earrings of gold she would speak." Next morning they searched the country until they found a silver scissors and ear-rings of gold. They clipped her hair with the scissors and pierced her ears with the ear rings and her speech came back Her father gave the the man who found her a hundred pounds and she and the man got married and lived happily together.