Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for lumbago is a mustard plaster. Get some mustard or two pieces of swanskin and tie it round the back and it will cure it or or get mustard and linseed meal and make a poultice of it and put it to the back and it will soon cure it.
  2. This is a cure for worts. If there is a hole in a rock where there is water, and to wash the worts well with it they will soon go. There is another cure for worts that is to steal a bit of meat out of a house to hide it in the dung pu pit and when the meat would be rotten the worts will go.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Mrs Mary Dunleavy
    Ní fios
    Iomún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  3. The cure for a sprained ankle is hold the foot under a water fall and the the swelling will go down. There is another cure for a sprained ankle. Go to the weaver and ask for a sprain