Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. St. Brigid’s Crosses.
    This is how St. Brigid’s crosses were made. A bundle of rushes was got and a plait was made of three of them. Then another plait was made with the same number of rushes. The two were then joined together in the form of a cross by another rush. Sometimes it was made of straw. Wheaten straw was the best. They were made on St. Brigid’s Eve. They were hung on the roof inside the door.
    Mrs Maloney
    Ní fios
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. These are the plants brought into the house during the year. Shamrock on St. Patrick's Day. Holly is put on the walls a Xmas. On Pl Palm Sunday the palm is blessed by priest in the church and given to the people. This is put up on the roof until Palm Sunday again.
  3. On Whit Sunday some person of each house brings a little bottle with him to the chapel ad and gets a bottle of holy water. This is Whisuntide holy water and it is on by used when a person is sick. People