Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago shops were not plentiful in this district. Very little the people bought in the shops because they grew their own supply of food. The things they wanted such as turf spades and forks and spades were sold at the chapel gates after mass. Money was very scarce, at that time if a person had five pounds he thought he was on the pig's back and that he was rich for ever.
    The people often exchanged good cows and horses (and) or asses with some loot. If (a) one man had a horse that he did not want and if another man had a cow or two that he did not want, the two would exchange them. Work was often given in exchange. If one man had no turf for the winter he would go to another man who had plenty of turf. This man would give him five or six cribs. There were only a few shops in Foxford long ago. There was also one in Culmore and one in Lickee. People bought all the little things in the shops and outside the chapel on Sunday
        1. trádáil
    Mrs Maloney