Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Their names: The Fox, Rabbit, Hare, Weasel, Water dog, Wild Goat, Wild bat, Rat, Badger, Squirrel. There are two kinds of rabbits the bush rabbit and he lives in bushes or in a heap of grass or sometimes in the hole of a stone ditch and his hole is called a nest. There is also another kind of rabbit and he makes a hole down in the side of a sandy hill it goes down straight at the start and then it goes up again so that if it rains he will not get wet. There are always two doors to the rabbit's hole and if anything goes in to attack him he can get away and his hole is called a burrow or warren. Sometimes a weasel, cat or ferret try to attack him and kill him. The bush rabbit does not go into a burrow, therefore he is cleaner and nicer to eat. The rabbit is the most common of wild animals.
    The Fox
    The fox makes a hole down under a big rock and it is called a den. The fox eats all kinds of fowl and when he goes into the hen-house if he cannot get up to the he will catch his tail in his mouth and keep