Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turning round and round and the hens keep looking down at him and when he is at that for a while the hens get dizzy looking down at him and fall down and then he catches them and brings them away to his den and eats them. There is an old saying"As cute as a pet fox" The fox does very much damage by killing fowl but his fur is vaulable because ladies wear it around their necks to keep themselves warm. Before the ladies wear it they get it cured.
    The Rat
    The rat lives on the side of a hill near a house and he makes a hole in the hill or sometimes in a stack of oats and the farmers say they would rather see the rat than the mouse in their oats beause the mouse does more damage and while the rat is there the mouse will be away from the stack of oats.
    Badger
    The badger eats rabbits and he lives in a hole in the wood. If the badger catches