Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. Old Song - The Lords of Connacht

Galway, Néithe and Tirawloey,

Old Song
    The Lord of Connacht.
    Galway, Neice and Tirawloey, Sends their youths without a tear. Crogant plains are green with banners, blan's - men come from far and near. Proudly waved their glorious emblems over thousands free and brave. Over glittering weapons. Soon the foe men;s blood to cleave. Stout of heart and hand Mac Dermot. Never known to flench or flee. Pour in torrents from your strong hold to live and die with liberty. Like the dust before the temphest. Like the darkness yields to day. Yielded England's boasted pirates to our connacht chief's hurrah. Bon fires light the corrupt mountains. Bon fires light the Roscommon plains. From the gap to great mist batanought but merry - making reigns. How has sullied virtues lilies who has plucked the flower of god who has plundered sacred places where
      1. filíocht
    Pat Ruane