Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Easter Customs
    Easter is regarded as the big feasst of the year.
    Spy Wednesday
    It is the custom on Spy Wednesday not to throw out any water and not to put out the ashes from the fire.
    Good Friday
    It is the custom on Good Friday for all the people that is able, to go to chapel and do the stations of the cross. The blacksmith will not do any work on this day because it is not right to drive a nail on Good Friday on account of the nails that were driven in Our Lord's flesh.
    Easter Sunday
    On Easter Sunday morning it is the custom for all the young boys to get up very early to see the sun dancing. It is also the custom for them to go out in the bogs searching for wild-ducks nests on this day. The people a great feast on this day. It is mostly eggs that is eaten for this feast. If a child went to its friend's house during the Easter he get an egg or two as a present. There are no marriages at all in lent but when Easter Sunday comes rumers of marriages go out.