Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the owner will sell the animal again he will give him earnist. Any sum of money up to a pound will do for earnist.
    Most of the cattle dealers put a raddle mark on an animal while others cut some of the hair with a scissors and others cut the skin but if a local farmer buys an animal he will take dirt off the the street with his stick and paits it on the animals back. This is done so that anyone who sees the mark may not bid for him.
    Making a bargain.
    This is how a bargain is made. If a person wishes to buy a beast he asks the owner how much he wants for him and the owner tells him. The other man offers him a price (fu) but the seller does not be satisfied. Then a neighbour comes and takes a hand of the seller and he places the back of the buyers hand on the palm of the sellers. He gives the two hands a slap and asks them are they satisfied to split the difference. If they say yes or keep silent the bargain is made.
    The most important fairs in Foxford in the year are held on May 15th, June 25th Oct. 3rd Nov. 9th, and Dec. 10th. Dec. 10 fair used to be called the Xmas fair and the big
        1. trádáil