School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    This village is situated on the north side of Tumgesh. Cloonfinish = cluain-fíon-uisge = the meadow of the wine water; there is a well (two wells side by side) from which all the village draw spring water.
    There is a fort at the northern end of the village; the Cloonfinish people are much afraid to pass by the fort at night; many ghost stories about this fort. There used to be children buried in the fort, this being the burial-place for Cloonfinish children up to about thirty-eight years ago, when it was arranged by the village people, to bury them in future in the graveyard.
    William Burke of Cloonfinish, Mr Lestrange and Mr. Livingstone served as agents under Mr C.G. Orme. William Burke lived where Mrs Dunne lives at present and the Cloonfinish people were bound to help him with his work or if they refused he would process them. Both Lestrange and Livingstone were natives of Owenmore, Crossmolina, Co. Mayo.
    Mr Orme was the landlord for most of the Killasser parish. He was much liked by those people.
    Cluain Finnis, Co. Mhaigh Eo