School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. Penal days.
    During the Penal Laws the Catholics were not allowed to assist at Mass on account of their being no priests save those that were hiding in lonely places.
    Near the place where I live there is a field which is called "Mailin na hAltora" and where it is said that Mass was said
    It was to this place the people of the surrounding villages went to hear Mass long ago.
    The people from the opposite side of the river went over to the field every time they could, but when the river was high and they could not get across, the priest blessed the waters of the river. Sometimes the priests had huts of their own while at other times they went from house to house. The Mass was usually said in the middle of the field near a bush. This bush still remains to be seen, there was also a drain dug around the bush with
    Eileen Neary