School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

Did Mr Dunne slap the children for speaking Irish? " I asked.
    No, he did not though he knew how to speak it.
    Mr Dunne called the rolls in the national school but not before he was appointed there. I have seen some of his writing, he wrote a very good hand.

In find there were four forges in the locality, all in the village of Tumgesh.

Pat Staunton, the late Dean's father, made the road which now passes by the school; called "the new line."
    x I find there were four forges in the locality, all in the village of Tumgesh; Howleys of page 7, John Rowley's whose descendants did not continue the trade ( though there is next door today a blacksmith and carpenter, John Tunney; Pete Regans and Tom Dohertys- oldest of all in the trade. The only spinning wheel still preserved in the village belongs to Mrs Neary, next to school. Cloth from wool was generally made at Corthoon, Sonnagh a village about two miles west of Charlestown on the Charlestown Swinford main road, and about a mile and a half from Tumgesh as the crow flies.
    I believe that Corthoon and Sonnagh were places where