School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (no title) (continued)

In find there were four forges in the locality, all in the village of Tumgesh.

(continued from previous page)
    much local industry was carried on in former times. When my father was a boy he used to bring oats to Finneran's mill, part of which still remains. This is situated at the Sonnagh Bridge, built in two miles west of Charlestown, five from Swinford. There used then to be a weaver of the name of Durcan.
    There are no mills mow for a radius of several miles. Basket-making and creel-making are carried on in Tumgesh. Every marked day durin the Winter, Peter Horkan of Tumgesh and John Tunney, same place, are to be seen selling them in the square in Swinford. Stools, troughs for pigs, and chairs are made by Murphy Co Sligo and sold there regularly (market). Clogs up to quite recently were made by a clogger Patrick McCann (Go ndéana Dia trócaire ar a anam) who lived in Lisloughna - see map.