School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. There is a pretty general belief in charms in this district.
    "Dust in the eye" charm. Patrick McCann, lived for some years before he died, at Lisloughna about one mile to the east of the school. He lived formerly, at Lavey, which is a village two miles east of Charlestown, on the Charlestown to Ballaghaderin road. He seems to have some peculiar charm for taking a dust out of the eye. I knew him to remove a dust from the eye of a pupil, who came to school about nineteen twenty-three. The boy, Thomas Price, was suffering for a few days with a dust in the eye. finally McCann was sent for. Here is what he did according to the boy:- "He put me sitting on a chair over at the bed; then he got a cup of cold water and placed it in front of him on the table. After a while, he said it was out of the eye. He showed me the dust in the water."
    A woman by name Mrs Peyton commonly called 'Máire bán" lived at Cloonfinisk, she had a charm for removing dust from the eye. People wrote to her from England. She worked some charm by which she removed dust from the eye of a person over in England. She cured several people at home.
    This woman had also a charm for head - fever.