School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. Once upon a time there lived a king who had three sons and while his sons were young his wife died so he had them sent to a school a great distance away.
    Some years afterwards he married a young princess and she on becoming queen asked him to send for his three sons. This he did thinking the queen would be delighted to see his sons.
    The sons on arriving home were entertained for some time by the queen until finally she asked them to play a few games of cards. The eldest son played the first game with her she being the the winner. She then played with the second son and it was with a like result. Well she then told both of them that they couldnt sleep two nights under one roof until they would bring her the "Steed of bells". This was a steed covered with bells which was owned by a king who lived nearby. She then played with the youngest
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mary Neary