Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Her father went with her to the spot, but on reaching the place there was no sight of the gold to be seen.
    The pot of gold is said to be there still, and it is said, that whoever finds it and throws a grain of salt or a knife, that the enchantment wil be broken, and he may then keep the gold.
    Bridget [?]eary
  2. Once upon a time, a man and a lady were getting married in a village. The girl was very beautiful and the man was nice too.
    When they were travelling that time they had no bicycles or motor-cars like they have no, but they used to have horses. When they were going along, the gorl who was (standing for) to be (evidently) the bride, fell off and was killed. So they brought her into a house until they were coming home. They brought her home and buried her in the grave-yard. Then when the husband was coming home at twelve oclock at night he heard crying and shouting
    Rose A. Henegan