School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and on hearing his name went to the house of the girl and told her but on hearing it, she laughed allowed which she didn't do before for a year and a day.
    The king on hearing his daughter laugh on hearing of this man, sent for the boy and he came for a short time.
    When he was in a short time he gave the queen's frock to the girl, who one getting it put it on herself and put her own frock on her maid.
    So on the day of the marriage the maid got married to the man who was to be married to the girl, while the girl married Poverty Parr and good Company.
    AT0611: The Gifts of the Dwarfs
    Eileen Neary