Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as a man was passing by a house in Kiltibo he heard a voice saying "take this". He took what he thought to be a parcel from somebody but when he went home he found it was a child.
    In the morning the man heard that there was a child dead in the house from where he got the parcel. Away with him and into the the corpse house. When he entered he thought the dead child frowned at him and instead of saying a prayer for the dead he said in a loud voice "put down a big f[?} He was obeyed and when the fire blazing said to the dead child "if you don't clear out of this I'll roast you behind the fire."
    Then a fairy wind rose that very [?] swept the roof off the house and when they looked the child was nowhere to be seen. The man then told the mother all that happened and gave the real living child back to him.
    Teresa Sheridan
    Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo