Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At that part of the Kiltemagh to Balla road where a branch road runs on to Treenagleeragh is a house, recently slated on the side where this house is built was on thatched house - + many years ago, during the period of landlordism, this house was occupied by a parson - From this, the corner where the house is came to be known as the "parsons angle". During the famine time it is stated that the parson's wife offered free flour to a neighbour named McDonnell if he + his wife gave up saying the Rosary. The offer was accepted but one night when passing McDonnell's house, the parson's wife heard this voice - saying the responses of the Rosary which his wife (Ketty,) was giving out "I thought McDonnell" said the parson's wife "you promised me never to say that prayer again." "I did" said McDonnell "I kept my promise" "Did'nt I hear saying it now" said the parsons wife" "You did not" said McDonnell - I was only answering"
    Martin F Brennan
    Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo