Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is just about to die he is taken out of his featherbed and put lying on straw, after his death the straw is put in a quiet corner where no people would tread.
    Just after a person dies the clock is stopped and the stopping of the clock is supposed to lessen the sufferings of the dead person.
    The four chairs on which the coffin was left during the wake are put out side the door and the coffin is left on them for a few minutes. The coffin is then taken to the grave-yard and the chairs are inverted and left in that manner until the people return from the funeral.
    A person should never let a tear fall into the coffin where the dead person is laid.
    Mary Forde