Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well may be locater in ordinance's sheet Number 80 12 inches from left hand corner + 9 3/4 inches from the bottom.
    Well is situated on eastside of hillock in Right-hand side of road below Derryvohey Post Office. Well in basin or bowl shaped in a rock which runs out of soil to height ranging from 1 foot to 1 foot four inches + of circumfference.
    The name is St Patrick's + there is no account of it ever being called any other There is a tradition (local), that this well never dries, + this seems to have some foundation. The day eclected to investigate was a very sulltry one, with in a period of very warm weather, + on this day 3 inches of water at least was in well.
    There is no record of any action of devotion ever being performed in vicinity of this well, nor is it considered efficatious for cure of any ailment. Neither is thete any account of water being applied or drunk as a cure for any ailment. No account evaluable of any offerings can be made, but an adjacent bush some pieces of cloth was offered.
    Local ordinance Sheet 80. 12" from left hand Margin + 3 1/4" from bottom. June 14th 1934. Observations + Investigations on this day.
    Informants. - Pupils who personally investigated : Joseph Kelly T.A. Ruane + John Brady
        1. naoimh