Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the Swinford road about half a mile from Kiltimagh is situated a Blessed well known as "Tobair Cuimhne"
    There was something very peculiar pertaining to this well for once it was situated in Killedan. Many years ago there were stations in a house near the well. The woman of the house was in a hurry to cook some food for the priest's breakfast, sent to the well for water to boil the food. After she had it on the fire for some hours, it had no sign of boiling. The priest asked her where she got the water and she said "in the Blessed well". The priest on hearing this said - "throw it out, it shouldn't be used" She did as she was commanded.
    Next morning the well had disappeared from Killedan, and it is now situated about half a mile from Kiltimagh, and it is the attraction of travellers as they go to Swinford from Kiltimagh
    Teangacha
    Mamie Costello