Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago, two men a Cattle dealer and a drover travelling from Kiltimagh to Balla lay down on the side of the road to sleep. Both were under the influence of drink, but of the two the dealers was the worse. When the dealer awoke in the morning, he found himself alone and his money gone. He then made haste to Balla where he gave the alarm. The drover being the last person seen with him was arrested and sentenced to twelve months imprisonment. But the money was not found. The case was tried at Castlebar and the result was published on the Western People." One Winters night a Farmer in the village of Ballinamore happened to be reading the report of the base in the paper, wen his young son said he noticed a man entering the wood at Clashapusa on the evening of the day
    Martin Brennan
    Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhaigh Eo