Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for making bread. In this case often a kind of leaven called "The Plan", was passed from one woman to her neighbour. This leaven was not much different from yeast but was not so vigorous in action.
    In most of the country houses in those days there was no table as we know them today. What served for table was a large box rectangular in shape and about the size of an ordinary kitchen table. This was called "cómhra". It was not only a table, it served also as a dresser and table requisites were stowed away in it until required. When potatoes were being eaten they were either piled in the centre of the table or left in the basket in which they were strained after being boiled and placed in the centre of the table. When porridge was being eaten it was generally put into a large wooden dish which was placed in the middle of the table and the family sat around. The same method was used when "cally" was being eaten only that a lump of butter or butter and milk
    1. táirgí