Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

sores.
    A fox's tongue was a much more prized recipe for the same afflication, as also was the root of the comfrey plant.
    A decoction of the cnádán (pronounced crádán) or burdock was also considered beneficial in illness of the respiratory organs.
    The dandelion is consideered useful in case of stomach trouble.
    In chin-cough or whooping-cough as it is better known nowadays, the cure was to ask a cure of a man riding on a white horse going beneath and around the horse's legs.
    For different kinds of rashes a cure resided in the hand of the seventh son of a family.
    Billeoga báidhte (water cress) boiled in milk and water is considered in some districts a cure for jaundice.
    For sprains nothing can surpass the spraining thread. This is procured from a weaver. If you want one you must not ask for it directly. You
      1. cleachtas an leighis