School: Dumha-chaisil

Caisleán an Dumha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    was put on the vessel and the souns were left there for four or five days until it got sour. then the crushed shells were strained away and the liquid was drunk, or boiled and made into a kind of jelly called flummery. Souns and flummery were often made out of oatmeal. when people went working to conacre, they usually brought a can of buttermilk and potatoes with them. When the dinner-hour came one person put down a fire in the field and roasted the raw potatoes in it. When roasted the potatoes were called casts. People used to eat in the centre of the kitchen
    1. táirgí
    John Flynn