Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Long ago many stories were told about the fort that is in our land...

Long ago many stories were told about the fort that is in our land. It is a very big fort and it is twelve or fifteen yards in weath. It is covered in with bushes and the name is “Lisheen”. It appears that there was a cave in this fort long ago. One night a man was going to the fair of Swinford and he had to pass by this fort and a lot of lovely lights he saw and a crowd of people singing and dancing around the fort. He got afraid and he went home and told the story. There is another lonely place not very far from the fort called “Clash Mór”, and the people were afraid to pass there after sunset because it was supposed to be haunted.
    Dominick Brennan
    Michael Brennan