Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once up on time there was a man coming down at the carn wood and a car passed him out. The car stood and out came a tall man dressed in black clothes. He said to come into the car and when he went in they drove off as fast as they could. They went past his own house and at last the man said I want to come out so they stood the car and he came out. When he was about to come back he looked around and saw the car sailing across the fields in a big light. Then after a few days he took sick (died) and died. The people after said it was the fairies that took him.
    Dominick Kelly
    An Choill Gharbh Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo