Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

The lights nowadays are much different to the lights that were long ago...

The lights nowadays are much different to the bigots [?] that were long ago. There were no such things as lamps. The first spark of bight the people had was bog deol cipins. A person who had a bog of his own would go to the bog and bring an instrument with him which was called a spit. This was a long piece of iron and when he would go to the bog he would stick it in the ground and if there was a bog deal stick in it he would dig it up and cut it in thick pieces. Then he would bring these pieces home and the next market day he would bring them to the market and sell them for two pence a piece.
    When they