Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people speak about the famine in Ireland in 1846 In 1846 and 1847 the great famine took place. The blight destroyed the potato crop which was usually the food which the people used in Ireland at that time. Most of the people died with hunger by the road sides. The dogs lived on the dead bodies of the people. Most of the people built up the door place with stones in order to stop the dogs from getting to their bodies. People bought bad meal from Ballisodare mill Co Sligo. People died soon after eating it. One died in Harrington's, Ballyglass, Charlestown. The old people say that the old house in Haran's land in Kilgariff was deserted at the time of the famine. It is called John Haran's old house. Another old house is in Mac Donnell's field Carn. A family named Lynch lived in it Two of the family died and two of them went to America. Another still is in Thoma's Collerns land in Barnalyra. An old man named Haran is supposed to have died there during the famine.
    1. am
    John Mac Dermott