Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Called after Charles Strickland, Colonel Knox met Strickland in Court. Formed part of Grand Jury. They disagreed over something and came to hot words. Knox got up and said he was a land Lord while Strickland was only a Landlord's servant. Knox owned Belaghy and Strickland got up Charlestown in Opposition and ruined Belaghy - revenge.
    Mark Henry's house was first set up in the year 45 and '46. Surrounding districts Ballyglass, Laveybeg were given help to build houses.
  2. French Soldier killed near Bridge - back of town. Killed for money. By Quinn Kelly and Mcgowan. Buried 1st in river near Lowpark. Removed at night and buried on top of Lowpark field Cnoch Ruadh - Red Hill. He strayed from army in Castlebar in 1798.
    Pádraig Mac Briain
    Trian na Caillí, Co. Mhaigh Eo