Scoil: Cloonlyon G. (uimhir rolla 12937)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Annie Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Is that you Mary she asked the young wife. Yes the young wife said + she still heard the man walking on her own street.
    The old woman shouted out. "Oh come into the house, what has you out there. The young wife told her she was alone + got a bit lonely + came out to get fresh air.
    Oh do come in the old woman said until I tell you the dream I had about you last night + I could bot get you out of my mind to-night + I left the door opened expecting you in. This was the old woman's dream. She dreamt she saw the young wife lying the same bush dead + covered with blood. Now don't go back to the house till they come. Just then they heard the dog barking + the mother + daughter returning. She ran quickly home + was in before them.
    The moment the daughter came in she said quickly. "Why did you leave the house. I didn't leave it the wife said + how could you know whither I left it