Scoil: Cloonlyon G. (uimhir rolla 12937)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Annie Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Book of Armagh there is a note to the effect St Patrick went from Drummot Kerrige - a little west of Loughlinn to Ailech Esracthnae in the North of Warney where he and 8 or 9 companions were threathened by certain men. Hercaith of the race of Northe interfered and saved them.
    Hercaith with his sin Feradach was baptised. Afterwards he studied with Patrick for 30 yrs and was ordained in Rome when he was given a new name Sachell.
    St Patrick visited Ailech Mór the old fort near Castlmore Costello and called Ailech Mór Cairriage. We may be certain that Enda the chief Airtect at the time received Patrick in his house and thus we know one of the few places with certainty which was visited by him.
    After working around Ballaghaderrin he moved to Kilrodden west of Lough Glynn thence Warney hence to Kilronan on the East shore of Mainnin Lake in the Parish of Aughamore. Then he moved to Mucnas Well near Ballyhaunis and founded the old church of Kilmullen.
    The following is a list of places through which he passed.
    (a) The Dunmore Country founding churches of Kilmain [?]