Scoil: Cloonlyon G. (uimhir rolla 12937)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Annie Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Founded by [?] 623 Cong is famous by reason of the Cross of Cong one of the most priceless treasures now in the National Museum Dublin.
    This is a processional cross which was made at Roscommon for Tuam by order of Turlough O Connor as the inscription relates to enshrine portions of the true cross sent to him from Rome in 1123 and brought to Cong either by Roderick O Con or or Archbishop O Duffy who died at Cong 1150.
    It is made of oak plated with copper and covered in the most [?] of Celtic pattern.
    The shafts and arms are studded with precious stones There are also remains of an Augustinian abbey and an Ancient Cross
    The abbey was founded by T 12th century There is a subterranean stream connecting Lough Corrib *Misk* in one place where it is
    1. am