Scoil: Cloonlyon G. (uimhir rolla 12937)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Annie Burke

back on the roost.
    Again he flew down doing the same thing + screaming more loudly. The wife put him up again. This time she was frightened and sat up on the end of the table near the window where the lamp was and began to read her prayer book.
    A third time the cock came down but this time he attacked the woman. He flew into her face flapped his wings in her face + he caught her hair with his beak + pulled her head down.
    This time she got terribly frightened and after putting back the cock she went out on the street. She moved away from the door along the wall + as she did so she heard a man's step on the stones the other end of the house.
    Really frightened then she moved quickly to a little bush at the end of a path by the garden wall. This bush was in sight of a tiny cabin where an old woman lived. Just as the young wife reached the bush the old woman called out as she saw the person at the bush.