Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She will spill the milk and then get your breakfast." When the man heard this he went to the field, brought in the cows and took special care when the milking the "breac" cow. She did not spill it. He was finished and thought he was successful but as he was leaving the stable the cow hit the can and spilt the milk. The same thing happened for a number of mornings. He then told his boss who thought it was the servants fault and he came to milk the cow himself. No matter how much care he took the cow spilt the milk. The servant then told him about the woman and the child whom he saw at the fort.
    Afterwards the cow was never milked at home but was driven to the fort where she was milked by the fairies.
    Nancy O' Hara
    Mrs A. Regan