Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago evictions took place in this district. The Sheriff was a man named James Rogers from Castlebar and the Bailiff was a man named Kavanagh from Woodfield. In Goulane, the Doyle Family and the Snee Family were evicted because they could not pay their rent.
    When evicting the people they would leave them outside the house for a few minutes while they took a coal and a piece of the thatch. This was the old custom. Then the house would belong to the landlords and the people who once owned it were left as caretakers until they were able to pay.
    Mary O' Hara
    Brigid Colleren