Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had a very sore foot. He called upon doctors and doctors to cure it but they all failed. The man was given up for death and he lay dying. When a certain old woman came in and said she could cure him. They were all delighted when they heard this although they did not believe her, so she there and then went out into the field and got some daisies and clover and some clay. She covered over the sore with it saying in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. the man was alright in a few days.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary K. Harrington