Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years ago there were iron works in Kilkelly. The "furnace" was situated behind the old Barracks. In those works the iron stone was melted into iron and pots, pans and girders were made. The iron stones were large and of a blue colour. They were very hard and could not be broken by any means. Those stones were very plentiful in Doire Chaisil and were carted by the Shammer men to the furnace. Those men were paid by the ton. A stream of fresh water ran by the furnace. It was in this water that the iron was cooled when red. It was necessary to have spring water because if the iron was cooled in soft water it would break. The reservoir from which the stream issued was afterwards called the "furnace. Those iron works were closed down because they did not pay.
    Nancy O' Hara
    Matthew Regan