Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    adventures they had years ago, while the young people dance and sing around the fire. When the older people are leaving the young boys and girls are given permission to stay a while longer. When it is time for them to leave each one takes a coal from the fire and brings it home and puts it in the potato field. It is believed that this will bring good luck to the crop.
    This custom comes down from the pagans who used to light fires in honour of their pagan god of fire, Baal. This custom is dying out in large towns, but it is still kept up in country places.
    Mary O' Hara
    Mr Antony Duffy