School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. (continued from previous page)
    a grey cat coming out of the cow house. He waited for her next morning with a red hot iron, and when she came out he struck her across the shoulders with it. There was an old woman next door and he noticed that he did not see her out that day or the next. He went into her cottage to enquire if she were will, and found her lying on the hearth with the marks of the iron on her shoulders. It was she who had changed herself into a cat and taken the butter from the cow every morning. The man got butter easily every time he churned after that.
    Mary Forde
    An Riasc, Co. Mhaigh Eo