School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. When coming home from school one day a crowd of girls went sliding on the lake, and this unlucky girl went in too far and was drowned. She was in the habit of staying with friends in Greenwood, so when she did not return her parents thoughts she had gone to Greenwood, while her friends in Greenwood thought that she has gone home to Lisiniskea. Some time elapsed before her loss was discovered as the children who had been with her were too frightened to tell what had happened. At last they were questioned and the lake was dragged and her body was discovered. Another girl
    Teresa Waldron
    Reask, Co. Mayo