Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were sowed before the slits were stuck. After that the slits were cut and they were left aside for a few days for the wound to dry up after cutting the slit with the knife. A slip is a piece of a potatoe with a few eyes left in it. If there were no eyes left in the slits they would not be any new potatoes at all. Next the slits are stuck. When the people are sticking potatoes they need a spade, and a sticking bag. The sticking bag is made of a canvas bag.
    There is a strap tied on each side to put on the shoulders and there is another strap tied round the body to keep the bag
    Patrick Caulfield
    Coill na Cleithe, Co. Mhaigh Eo