Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Sloyan from Lurgan at making egg basket. There was also an old woman named Mary Mc Donnell she was from a little house not far from my own house. She was a quilter but she would not sell quilts. She would charge for making them. John Cleary who was from Farnane was a very good hand at making straw collars for a horse or an ass. James Ganley who was from Carrickacat was a very good thatcher and also a very good hand at making a cleave.
    Tom Tighe was a very good hand at making bogdeal ropes and when he would have five or six made he would bring them out to the market and sell them.
    John John Flaherty who was from Carramack was a very good hand at making churns and also a
    Michael Lyons