Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain times in the year which are supposed to be lucky and unlucky to get married. May is supposed to be an unlucky month to get married. August is supposed to be a lucky month to get married. Tuesdays and Wednesdays are said to be lucky days to get married. Any people who are getting married always get married before shrove. If not they would not be married for the year. Before a marriage would take place a match was made. The parents of those who were to be married would meet in town. They they would make the match. A fortune was given with the girl who is to be married.
    The above information was given to me by Patrick Brennon,
    John Brennon. Tulrahon