Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the people are make a churning first of all the churn is cleaned. The churn is cleaned with hot water and a scrubbing brush. When the churn is cleaned well, the cream is put into the churn and the lid is put on. Then they begin to make the churning. It take a half an hour to make the churning. When they churning is made the butter is taken out. Them the churn is cleaned and it is left out to dry. The butter milk is kept in the churn and it is very good to drink. It is also used for making bread. Some people make the churning with another kind of a churn.
    Walter Heneghan
    An Feadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo