Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has a field named Cnoc an Ubhaill, and he has also a field called Cnocán Ruaid. He has another field named Gáirdín and it got its name because it was divided into two gardens long ago. He has also another field called preisiun and the reason it got its name because there is very high fences round it and it is bad land and anything that is put into it would die. He has also a field called Doirín and it means a oak wood. He has a field called Turnóg and and he has three fields called the bogs they got their names because
    An Cnoc Rua Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    John Lyons