Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago had a lot of old customs regarding marriages. If the people who are for marriages do not get married between Christmas or Shrove Thursday they will not get married for the year. It is said that the odd day of the year and also Monday and Thursday and Friday are unlucky days to get married. The lucky month for getting married is the month of May. The parents of the boy and girl make the match and the boy and girl have nothing to do with it. The people give money for the fortune now but long ago they gave cattle or some sort of stock. The one who is going into the strange
    Michael Lyons
    Michael Lyons